2018 Teacher  Awards Recipients

TLLCCF-HL5023.JPG

2018 Recipients

The Terri Lynne Lokoff Child Care Foundation Proudly Announces the 2018 Recipients of the Terri Lynne Lokoff/Children's TYLENOL®, Children’s ZYRTEC®  National Child Care Teacher Awards.

2018 Winners

Recipients with an * before their name scored in the top ten. They are in the running for the Helene Marks Award and the winner will be named the National Child Care Teacher of the Year. The winner of the Helene Marks Award will be announced on Saturday, April 14th, at the evening ceremony.

  • *Rhonda Agbaje, M.B.J. Center, Columbus, OH

  • *Elaina Marie Cerilli, Tender Care Learning Center, Hamden CT

  • *Michele DooLady, A Child's House Home PreSchool, Columbia, MO

  • *Elsia I. Goss, Eglin CDC III, Eglin AFB, FL

  • *Melanie Harrison, Apple Tree Children's Center, Iowa City IA

  • *Maribeth McManus, Tender Care Learning Center - Greentree, Pittsburgh PA

  • *Susan J. Peterson, Kinderberry Hill, Roseville MN

  • *Amanda Schaut, Tender Care Learning Center, Clairton PA

  • *Camelia D. Smith, Baby Zone, Indianapolis IN

  • *Lakshini Wijeweera, NASA Goddard Child Development Center, Greenbelt MD

  • Stefanie Anderson, Kinderberry Hill - Minneapolis, Minneapolis ,MN

  • Jennifer Lee Baumann, Little Angel Daycare, Chadron, NE

  • Hilary K. Bergers, Imagination Station, Omaha, NE

  • Amy Blackmer, SUNY Oswego Children's Center, Oswego, NY

  • Joanne Browley, Parent Infant Center, Philadelphia, PA

  • Tawanda K. Brown, Brown Family Child Care Home, Crestview, FL

  • Corinne Carr, Special Blessings Child Care, Emporia , KS

  • Sandra Kay Cole, Mrs. Sandy's Family Child Care, Springfield, IL

  • Dina Costa Treff, Child Development Lab at McPhaul Center: UGA, Athens, GA

  • Lindsey Cramer, Hiersteiner Child Development Center, Overland Park, KS

  • Sara Crawford, Tender Care Learning Center - Shadyside, Pittsburgh, PA

  • Cheryl "Cookie" Danyow, Mountain Road Preschool, Addison, VT

  • Tisha  Davenport, Precious Resources Christian Childcare, Felicity, OH

  • Terika LaShawn Dunn, The Child Development Cooperative, Baton Rouge, LA

  • Kimberly Emonds, Educational Playcare, Avon , CT

  • Natalie K. Flood, Montessori Academy of Cape Cod, North Falmouth, MA

  • Stephanie Ford, F.M. Kirby Children's Center, Madison, NJ

  • Ellen Furman, Mary Bert Gutman Early Learning Center, Elkins Park, PA

  • Stephanie Lynn Geneseo, All Nestled Inn Family Childcare Home, Chesapeake, OH

  • Dakeena  Guin, Crossroads Kids Preschool and Early Learning Center, Norwalk, IA

  • Tina Haney, Career Institute of Technology, Easton , PA

  • Leslie R. Hylaris, Paley Early Learning Center, Philadelphia, PA

  • Lana Irwin, Tender Care Learning Center - Meadowlands, WashingtonPA

  • Taneisha Knox, Bright Beginings Day School, Sumter, SC

  • Ahkehseh  Lahm, Green Byrne Childcare Center, Philadelphia, PA

  • Kimberly Montel New, Gateway Child Development Center, San Antonio, TX

  • Ashley Mountain, Tender Care Learning Center, Bethel Park, PA

  • Danielle Muehlenbein, University of Michigan-Dearborn Early Childhood Education Center, Dearborn , MI

  • Tamesha Ragan, Perfect Start Learning , Edwards, CA

  • Melissa Ruffing, Tender Care Learning Center - Whitehall, Pittsburgh, PA

  • Michelle Seay, Nurturing Development Infant and Toddler Care, Waunakee, WI

  • Annie Serafino, Educational Playcare, Wallingford, CT

  • Jodi L. Skelly, Tender Care Learning Center, New Kensington, PA

  • Michelle  Slimak, Apple Valley Family Child Care, Plantsville, CT

  • Misty Stone, Kids Central Learning Center, Wichita Falls, TX

  • Lorraine Strader, Magical Beginnings Early Childhood Center, Corydon , IA

  • Lisa M. Thomas, Kinder Care Learning Center - Exton, Exton , PA

  • Lauren Trank, Tender Care Learning Center, Avon , CT

  • Shannon Tyrybon, Montessori Center of Downriver, Southgate, MI

  • Regina D. Weber, Rainbow Childcare of Monroe, Inc., Monroe, WI

2017 Winners

  • Amy Ahola, Child Central Station, Marquette, MI
  • *Dinah Arnott, Child Development Center for Learning and Research @ Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
  • Elsa Bosma, Puddle Jumpers Childcare, Shelburne, VT
  • *Paul Caggianese, Clark Community College, Vancouver, WA
  • Helen CeLes McCrae, Yoiko Child Development Center, APO, AP, Japan
  • Junko Cizadlo, Offutt Child Development Center 2, Offutt AFB, NE
  • Josie Collazo, Green Byrne Child Care Center, Philadelphia, PA
  • Adrienne Shawn Donaldson, Jitta Bug Learning Center LLC, North Miami, FL
  • Melissa Duguay, Tender Care Learning Center, Hamden, CT
  • Christina Ford, Westminster Mayfair Presbyterian Church Child Care Center, Philadelphia, PA
  • *Allison Fritsch, Encompass Early Education & Care Inc., DePere, WI
  • Erin Guzikowski, Samuel Paley ELC, Philadelphia, PA
  • Bridgette Halcomb, Riverside Child Care and Learning Center, Riverview, MI
  • Laura Halley, Tender Care Learning Center, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Kimberly Hargrove, Chapel Hill Cooperative Preschool, Chapel Hill, NC
  • Ann Harmon, Caring Hands Daycare, La Salle, IL
  • Heather Hausladen, Kinderberry Hill Child Development Center, Plymouth, MN
  • Mary Ellen Hussey, Metro North Children's Learning Center, Malden, MA
  • Lisa Jarosiewicz, Playschool Child Care Inc., Maplewood, MN
  • Lillian Kazanis, Montessori Academy of Cape Cod, N. Falmouth, MA
  • *Joni Khan, Boys and Girls Club of the Sioux Empire, Sioux Falls, SD
  • Lanai Koep, Kinderberry Hill Child Development Center, Edina, MN
  • Dana Kraus, Tender Care Learning Center, Bethel Park, PA
  • Stephanie Krause, Bloom Children's Center, Bend, OR
  • Elzbieta Krzyszkiewicz, Educational Playcare, Farmington, CT
  • Tina Levesque, Tender Care Learning Center, Avon, CT
  • Jennifer Massella, Tender Care Learning Center, Wexford, CT
  • Nicole McLaughlin, F.M. Kirby Children's Center, Madison, NJ
  • Jennifer Miller, United States Airforce Academy Child Development Center, Colorado Springs, CO
  • Amy Mincey, Discovery Point, Cumming, GA
  • *Siobian Minish, Child Development Lab at the McPhaul Center, Athens, GA
  • Victoria Murray, Tender Care Learning Center, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Elizabeth Peralta, Area 1 Child Development Center Aviano AB, APO, AE, Italy
  • Jennifer Pikus, The Harmony School at Princeton Forrestal Village, Princeton, NJ
  • Jaimie Rice, Tender Care Learning Center, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Melissa Robinson, Kinderberry Hill Child Development Center, Minneapolis, MN
  • Michelle Roeszler, Curious Kids Childcare, Fargo, ND
  • Lisa Rubinow, Columbus Early Learning Center, Columbus, OH
  • Carrie Ann Russell, YWCA Developmental Preschool, Hio, HI
  • Nicole Savage, Tender Care Learning Center Jefferson, Clairton, PA
  • *Ashlee Shill, Apple Tree Children's Center, Iowa City, IA
  • Jill Skinner, Ms. Jill's Place Child Care and Preschool, Great Falls, MT
  • *Pat Smith, The Children's Center of Oswego, Oswego, NY
  • *Michele Diane Southall, Grand Forks AFB Child Development Center, Grand Forks AFB, ND
  • Heidi Sowers, McRaven Child Development Center, Ellsworth AFB, SD
  • Glenda Torres, Borough of Manhattan Community College Early Childhood Center, New York, NY
  • *Ilse Wilson, Fairyland Family Child Care, Sandy, UT
  • Angela Wooten, The Child Development Coop, Baton Rouge, LA
  • Noelle Woytko, Childrens Village Child Care Center, Philadelphia, PA
  • *Stacie Zielinski, Educational Playcare, Berlin, CT

2016 Winners

  • * Jill Arrell, QCC Children's School, Worcester    MA
  • * Cynthia Bennett, Upper Gwynedd Child Learning Center at Merck, North Wales PA
  • Kate Bloom, Early Childhood Alliance, Fort Wayne IN
  • Amy Boucher, Tender Care Learning Center, Middletown CT
  • Rhianna Boyer, Kinderberry Hill, Minneapolis MN
  • Jessica Breslin, Westminster Mayfair Presbyterian Church Child Care Center, Philadelphia PA
  • Nadel Butler, Discovery Point Cumming, Cumming GA
  • * Ben Cady, Children's Village, Philadelphia PA
  • Tamra Carlyon, Child Development Center at Malmstron Air Force Base, Great Falls MT
  • Shelia Clark, Philadelphia Freedom Valley YMCA Early Learning Center, Pottstown PA
  • Jacquelyn Deering, Otter Creek Child Center, Middlebury VT
  • * Carol Deloglos, Tender Care Learning Center, Pittsburgh PA
  • Collene Fletcher, Ellsworth AFB Child Development Center, Ellsworth AFB SD
  • Kelly Garceau, Community Children's Center, Storrs CT
  • Kay Geurts, Encompass Early Education and Care, DePere WI
  • Krista Gilliam, Corning Children's Center, Corning NY
  • Mandy Gutshall, Dickinson College Children's Center, Carlisle PA
  • Joan Hallett-Valentine, Tiny Tykes Day Care, Lake Placid NY
  • Ashley Hendricks, F.M. Kirby Children's Center, Madison    NJ
  • Demita Hill, The Parent Infant Center, Philadelphia PA
  • Norma Johnson, Gateway Academy Ken Caryl, Littleton CO
  • Kathleen Kenshur, Kenshur Family Childcare & Preschool Program, Encinitas CA
  • Barb Kyllo, Barb Kyllo's Home Daycare, Byron MN
  • Kristine Larson, Kris Larson's Family Childcare, White Bear Lake MN
  • Kayla Linke, The Goddard School, Jackson NJ
  • * Jessica McCurdy, Bowdoin College Children's Center, Brunswick ME
  • Latressa Miles, The Child Development Cooperative, Baton Rouge LA
  • Janet Mulholland, K'tonton Early Learning Center, Broomall PA
  • Lynn Nichelini, Santa Margarita Children's Center, San Rafael CA
  • * Ivelisses Perez-McGee, SAF Academy Child Development Center, Colorado Springs CO
  • Julie Porta, Tender Care Learning Center, Monroeville PA
  • * Patricia Powers, Powers Daycare, Rice MN
  • Mandy Prestenbach, Golden Wings Daycare, Lebanon OR
  • Karine Previl-Dunel, God is Good Daycare, LLC, Bayshore NY
  • Debra Ross, Salford Mennonite Child Care Center, Harleysville PA
  • * Paul Seymour, Aviano Child Development Center, Aviano Air Force Base, APO AE
  • * Angela Stagg, Positive Parenting at Trinity, Davenport IA
  • Dawn Stonehocker, Dawn's Daycare and Educational Program, Earlham IA
  • Beth Taylor, The Children's Center at Morrisville State College, Morrisville NY
  • Mary Ellen Tremelling, PlayCare, Fitchburg WI
  • Robert Trott, Prime Time Children's Center, Owings MD
  • * Heather Tuttle, SUNY Cortland Child Care Center, Cortland NY
  • Eric Unrau, Ruth Staples Child Development Center, Lincoln NE
  • Kathy VanAmburg, Apple Tree Learning Center, West Des Moines IA
  • Debra Watts, Long Beach City College Child Development Center, Long Beach CA
  • Jamie Weaver, Tender Care Learning Center, Pittsburgh PA
  • Heidi Weinstein, Paley Early Learning Center, Philadelphia PA
  • Erin Wise, Cocalico Care Center, Denver PA
  • Dottie Zablotney, Minot Air Force Base Child Development Center, Minot AFB ND