2019 Teacher  Awards Recipients

TLLCCF-HL5023.JPG

2019 Recipients

The Terri Lynne Lokoff Child Care Foundation Proudly Announces the 2019 Recipients of the Terri Lynne Lokoff/Children's TYLENOL®, Children’s ZYRTEC® National Child Care Teacher Awards.

2019 Winners

  • Laura Abel, Kehillah Early Learning Center, Wallingford, PA

  • Julie Balawejder, Little Appleseed Learning Center, Gibsonia, PA

  • Angela Bayer-Persico, Little Angel's Child Development, Yonkers, NY

  • Darcy Bean, Mary Johnson Children's Center, Middlebury, VT

  • Cori Beaty-Wilson, Cadence Academy Preschool, West DesMoines, IA

  • Krista Besley, Educational Child Care Center, Lansing, MI

  • Erica Bloomfield, Herman & Libbie Michaelson Early Childhood Center, Albany, NY

  • Sarah Bonifer, The Children's Learning Center by Goodwill, Clarksville, IN

  • Jessica Boyko, Tender Care Learning Center, Bethel Park, PA

  • Lauren Caldwell, Lifespan Montessori of Athens, Athens, GA

  • Marcey Compton, Close to Home Childcare, LLC, West Chester, PA

  • Peter Cooper, Open Door Preschool Central, Austin, TX

  • Jill Corea, F.M. Kirby Children's Center, Madison, NJ

  • Tammy Dannhoff, Kids Are Us Family Child Care, Oshkosh, WI

  • Laura Davis, Early Head Start Care Center, West Chester, PA

  • Kate Delaney, Tender Care Learning Center, Middletown, CT

  • Caryn Finkelstein, University of Michigan, Dearborn ECE Center, Dearborn, MI

  • Diana Flores, Kangaroo Kids Child Care & Learning Center, Branchburg, NJ

  • Diann Gano, Under the Gingko Tree Nature School, Rock Island, IL

  • Jennine Gibbons, Montgomery Early Learning Centers, Narberth, PA

  • Bridgette Grab-Lawrence, Little Scooters Childcare & Preschool, California, MD

  • Holly Lynn Hale, Holly's Little Red Wagon Childcare, Roberts, WI

  • Kim Hickey, Catherine Morrill Day Nursery, Portland, ME

  • Chantelle Hooper, Educational Playcare, Ellington, CT

  • Amanda Hopkins, Educational Playcare, East Hampton, CT

  • Sarah Howard, Tender Care Learning Center, East Granby, CT

  • Melissa Hughes, Tender Care Learning Center, Clairton, PA

  • Jameelah Jones, Parent Infant Center, Philadelphia, PA

  • Keisha Jordan, Tender Care Learning Center, Pittsburgh, PA

  • Sara Keim, Kinderberry Hill, Eden Prairie, MN

  • Rebecca Kerr, Cadence Academy Preschool, Urbandale, IA

  • Lindsey Kraus, Family Services of Westchester/Prime Time, White Plains, NY

  • Alixandra Kulanko, The Caring Center, Philadelphia, PA

  • Andrea LaMar, Curiousity Corner Children's Academy, Parkesburg, PA

  • Tammy LaVare, Creative Environment Children's Learning Center, Macedon, NY

  • Laurie Lincoln, St. Thomas Child and Family Center, Great Falls, MT

  • Lynn Lubben, St. Ambrose University Children's Campus, Davenport, IA

  • Sarah Marks, Green Byrne Child Care Center, Philadelphia, PA

  • Nefira Masic, Metro North Children's Learning Center, Malden, MA

  • Paul Murphy, Hampshire College Early Learning Center, Amherst, MA

  • Jenifer Nelson, Nurture and Nature Family Child Care, Omaha, NE

  • Erin Reynolds, The Goddard School, Auburn, MA

  • Anna Russell, City Colleges of Chicago: Kennedy-King Child Care Center, Chicago, IL

  • Sylvia Valli Abalos, Lesly's Friends Child Care, Salt Lake City, UT

  • Amy Vetterli, Preschool of the Arts, Madison, WI

  • Keyohna Wallace, NASA Goddard Child Development Center, Greenbelt, MD

  • Alicia Weithers, Loving Hands Daycare & Preschool, Lambs Grove, IA

  • Jerica White, Bow Ties & Tutus, Decatur, AL

  • Chamroeun Yann, Fresno State Program for Children, Fresno, CA

  • Angela Zaragoza, Educational Playcare, West Hartford, CT


2018 Winners

  • *Rhonda Agbaje, M.B.J. Center, Columbus, OH

  • *Elaina Marie Cerilli, Tender Care Learning Center, Hamden CT

  • *Michele DooLady, A Child's House Home PreSchool, Columbia, MO

  • *Elsia I. Goss, Eglin CDC III, Eglin AFB, FL

  • *Melanie Harrison, Apple Tree Children's Center, Iowa City IA

  • *Maribeth McManus, Tender Care Learning Center - Greentree, Pittsburgh PA

  • *Susan J. Peterson, Kinderberry Hill, Roseville MN

  • *Amanda Schaut, Tender Care Learning Center, Clairton PA

  • *Camelia D. Smith, Baby Zone, Indianapolis IN

  • *Lakshini Wijeweera, NASA Goddard Child Development Center, Greenbelt MD

  • Stefanie Anderson, Kinderberry Hill - Minneapolis, Minneapolis ,MN

  • Jennifer Lee Baumann, Little Angel Daycare, Chadron, NE

  • Hilary K. Bergers, Imagination Station, Omaha, NE

  • Amy Blackmer, SUNY Oswego Children's Center, Oswego, NY

  • Joanne Browley, Parent Infant Center, Philadelphia, PA

  • Tawanda K. Brown, Brown Family Child Care Home, Crestview, FL

  • Corinne Carr, Special Blessings Child Care, Emporia , KS

  • Sandra Kay Cole, Mrs. Sandy's Family Child Care, Springfield, IL

  • Dina Costa Treff, Child Development Lab at McPhaul Center: UGA, Athens, GA

  • Lindsey Cramer, Hiersteiner Child Development Center, Overland Park, KS

  • Sara Crawford, Tender Care Learning Center - Shadyside, Pittsburgh, PA

  • Cheryl "Cookie" Danyow, Mountain Road Preschool, Addison, VT

  • Tisha  Davenport, Precious Resources Christian Childcare, Felicity, OH

  • Terika LaShawn Dunn, The Child Development Cooperative, Baton Rouge, LA

  • Kimberly Emonds, Educational Playcare, Avon , CT

  • Natalie K. Flood, Montessori Academy of Cape Cod, North Falmouth, MA

  • Stephanie Ford, F.M. Kirby Children's Center, Madison, NJ

  • Ellen Furman, Mary Bert Gutman Early Learning Center, Elkins Park, PA

  • Stephanie Lynn Geneseo, All Nestled Inn Family Childcare Home, Chesapeake, OH

  • Dakeena  Guin, Crossroads Kids Preschool and Early Learning Center, Norwalk, IA

  • Tina Haney, Career Institute of Technology, Easton , PA

  • Leslie R. Hylaris, Paley Early Learning Center, Philadelphia, PA

  • Lana Irwin, Tender Care Learning Center - Meadowlands, WashingtonPA

  • Taneisha Knox, Bright Beginings Day School, Sumter, SC

  • Ahkehseh  Lahm, Green Byrne Childcare Center, Philadelphia, PA

  • Kimberly Montel New, Gateway Child Development Center, San Antonio, TX

  • Ashley Mountain, Tender Care Learning Center, Bethel Park, PA

  • Danielle Muehlenbein, University of Michigan-Dearborn Early Childhood Education Center, Dearborn , MI

  • Tamesha Ragan, Perfect Start Learning , Edwards, CA

  • Melissa Ruffing, Tender Care Learning Center - Whitehall, Pittsburgh, PA

  • Michelle Seay, Nurturing Development Infant and Toddler Care, Waunakee, WI

  • Annie Serafino, Educational Playcare, Wallingford, CT

  • Jodi L. Skelly, Tender Care Learning Center, New Kensington, PA

  • Michelle  Slimak, Apple Valley Family Child Care, Plantsville, CT

  • Misty Stone, Kids Central Learning Center, Wichita Falls, TX

  • Lorraine Strader, Magical Beginnings Early Childhood Center, Corydon , IA

  • Lisa M. Thomas, Kinder Care Learning Center - Exton, Exton , PA

  • Lauren Trank, Tender Care Learning Center, Avon , CT

  • Shannon Tyrybon, Montessori Center of Downriver, Southgate, MI

  • Regina D. Weber, Rainbow Childcare of Monroe, Inc., Monroe, WI

2017 Winners

  • Amy Ahola, Child Central Station, Marquette, MI

  • *Dinah Arnott, Child Development Center for Learning and Research @ Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA

  • Elsa Bosma, Puddle Jumpers Childcare, Shelburne, VT

  • *Paul Caggianese, Clark Community College, Vancouver, WA

  • Helen CeLes McCrae, Yoiko Child Development Center, APO, AP, Japan

  • Junko Cizadlo, Offutt Child Development Center 2, Offutt AFB, NE

  • Josie Collazo, Green Byrne Child Care Center, Philadelphia, PA

  • Adrienne Shawn Donaldson, Jitta Bug Learning Center LLC, North Miami, FL

  • Melissa Duguay, Tender Care Learning Center, Hamden, CT

  • Christina Ford, Westminster Mayfair Presbyterian Church Child Care Center, Philadelphia, PA

  • *Allison Fritsch, Encompass Early Education & Care Inc., DePere, WI

  • Erin Guzikowski, Samuel Paley ELC, Philadelphia, PA

  • Bridgette Halcomb, Riverside Child Care and Learning Center, Riverview, MI

  • Laura Halley, Tender Care Learning Center, Pittsburgh, PA

  • Kimberly Hargrove, Chapel Hill Cooperative Preschool, Chapel Hill, NC

  • Ann Harmon, Caring Hands Daycare, La Salle, IL

  • Heather Hausladen, Kinderberry Hill Child Development Center, Plymouth, MN

  • Mary Ellen Hussey, Metro North Children's Learning Center, Malden, MA

  • Lisa Jarosiewicz, Playschool Child Care Inc., Maplewood, MN

  • Lillian Kazanis, Montessori Academy of Cape Cod, N. Falmouth, MA

  • *Joni Khan, Boys and Girls Club of the Sioux Empire, Sioux Falls, SD

  • Lanai Koep, Kinderberry Hill Child Development Center, Edina, MN

  • Dana Kraus, Tender Care Learning Center, Bethel Park, PA

  • Stephanie Krause, Bloom Children's Center, Bend, OR

  • Elzbieta Krzyszkiewicz, Educational Playcare, Farmington, CT

  • Tina Levesque, Tender Care Learning Center, Avon, CT

  • Jennifer Massella, Tender Care Learning Center, Wexford, CT

  • Nicole McLaughlin, F.M. Kirby Children's Center, Madison, NJ

  • Jennifer Miller, United States Airforce Academy Child Development Center, Colorado Springs, CO

  • Amy Mincey, Discovery Point, Cumming, GA

  • *Siobian Minish, Child Development Lab at the McPhaul Center, Athens, GA

  • Victoria Murray, Tender Care Learning Center, Pittsburgh, PA

  • Elizabeth Peralta, Area 1 Child Development Center Aviano AB, APO, AE, Italy

  • Jennifer Pikus, The Harmony School at Princeton Forrestal Village, Princeton, NJ

  • Jaimie Rice, Tender Care Learning Center, Pittsburgh, PA

  • Melissa Robinson, Kinderberry Hill Child Development Center, Minneapolis, MN

  • Michelle Roeszler, Curious Kids Childcare, Fargo, ND

  • Lisa Rubinow, Columbus Early Learning Center, Columbus, OH

  • Carrie Ann Russell, YWCA Developmental Preschool, Hio, HI

  • Nicole Savage, Tender Care Learning Center Jefferson, Clairton, PA

  • *Ashlee Shill, Apple Tree Children's Center, Iowa City, IA

  • Jill Skinner, Ms. Jill's Place Child Care and Preschool, Great Falls, MT

  • *Pat Smith, The Children's Center of Oswego, Oswego, NY

  • *Michele Diane Southall, Grand Forks AFB Child Development Center, Grand Forks AFB, ND

  • Heidi Sowers, McRaven Child Development Center, Ellsworth AFB, SD

  • Glenda Torres, Borough of Manhattan Community College Early Childhood Center, New York, NY

  • *Ilse Wilson, Fairyland Family Child Care, Sandy, UT

  • Angela Wooten, The Child Development Coop, Baton Rouge, LA

  • Noelle Woytko, Childrens Village Child Care Center, Philadelphia, PA

  • *Stacie Zielinski, Educational Playcare, Berlin, CT

2016 Winners

  • * Jill Arrell, QCC Children's School, Worcester MA

  • * Cynthia Bennett, Upper Gwynedd Child Learning Center at Merck, North Wales PA

  • Kate Bloom, Early Childhood Alliance, Fort Wayne IN

  • Amy Boucher, Tender Care Learning Center, Middletown CT

  • Rhianna Boyer, Kinderberry Hill, Minneapolis MN

  • Jessica Breslin, Westminster Mayfair Presbyterian Church Child Care Center, Philadelphia PA

  • Nadel Butler, Discovery Point Cumming, Cumming GA

  • * Ben Cady, Children's Village, Philadelphia PA

  • Tamra Carlyon, Child Development Center at Malmstron Air Force Base, Great Falls MT

  • Shelia Clark, Philadelphia Freedom Valley YMCA Early Learning Center, Pottstown PA

  • Jacquelyn Deering, Otter Creek Child Center, Middlebury VT

  • * Carol Deloglos, Tender Care Learning Center, Pittsburgh PA

  • Collene Fletcher, Ellsworth AFB Child Development Center, Ellsworth AFB SD

  • Kelly Garceau, Community Children's Center, Storrs CT

  • Kay Geurts, Encompass Early Education and Care, DePere WI

  • Krista Gilliam, Corning Children's Center, Corning NY

  • Mandy Gutshall, Dickinson College Children's Center, Carlisle PA

  • Joan Hallett-Valentine, Tiny Tykes Day Care, Lake Placid NY

  • Ashley Hendricks, F.M. Kirby Children's Center, Madison NJ

  • Demita Hill, The Parent Infant Center, Philadelphia PA

  • Norma Johnson, Gateway Academy Ken Caryl, Littleton CO

  • Kathleen Kenshur, Kenshur Family Childcare & Preschool Program, Encinitas CA

  • Barb Kyllo, Barb Kyllo's Home Daycare, Byron MN

  • Kristine Larson, Kris Larson's Family Childcare, White Bear Lake MN

  • Kayla Linke, The Goddard School, Jackson NJ

  • * Jessica McCurdy, Bowdoin College Children's Center, Brunswick ME

  • Latressa Miles, The Child Development Cooperative, Baton Rouge LA

  • Janet Mulholland, K'tonton Early Learning Center, Broomall PA

  • Lynn Nichelini, Santa Margarita Children's Center, San Rafael CA

  • * Ivelisses Perez-McGee, SAF Academy Child Development Center, Colorado Springs CO

  • Julie Porta, Tender Care Learning Center, Monroeville PA

  • * Patricia Powers, Powers Daycare, Rice MN

  • Mandy Prestenbach, Golden Wings Daycare, Lebanon OR

  • Karine Previl-Dunel, God is Good Daycare, LLC, Bayshore NY

  • Debra Ross, Salford Mennonite Child Care Center, Harleysville PA

  • * Paul Seymour, Aviano Child Development Center, Aviano Air Force Base, APO AE

  • * Angela Stagg, Positive Parenting at Trinity, Davenport IA

  • Dawn Stonehocker, Dawn's Daycare and Educational Program, Earlham IA

  • Beth Taylor, The Children's Center at Morrisville State College, Morrisville NY

  • Mary Ellen Tremelling, PlayCare, Fitchburg WI

  • Robert Trott, Prime Time Children's Center, Owings MD

  • * Heather Tuttle, SUNY Cortland Child Care Center, Cortland NY

  • Eric Unrau, Ruth Staples Child Development Center, Lincoln NE

  • Kathy VanAmburg, Apple Tree Learning Center, West Des Moines IA

  • Debra Watts, Long Beach City College Child Development Center, Long Beach CA

  • Jamie Weaver, Tender Care Learning Center, Pittsburgh PA

  • Heidi Weinstein, Paley Early Learning Center, Philadelphia PA

  • Erin Wise, Cocalico Care Center, Denver PA

  • Dottie Zablotney, Minot Air Force Base Child Development Center, Minot AFB ND