Contact (610) 992-1140

2016 Teacher Awards Recipients

The Terri Lynne Lokoff Child Care Foundation Proudly Announces the 2016 Recipients of the Terri Lynne Lokoff/Children's TYLENOL® National Child Care Teacher Awards

First Name

Last Name

Center Name



Award-Winning Project

*Arrell Jill QCC Children's School Worcester MA "STEAMing Ahead"
*Bennett Cynthia Upper Gwynedd Child Learning Center at Merck North Wales PA "Performing Arts Space"
Bloom Kate Early Childhood Alliance Fort Wayne IN "Light Table"
Boucher Amy Tender Care Learning Center Middletown CT "Baking Memories"
Boyer Rhianna Kinderberry Hill Minneapolis MN "Listening Center Enhancements"
Breslin Jessica Westminster Mayfair Presbyterian Church Child Care Center Philadelphia PA "E-Daily Mail"
Butler Nadel Discovery Point Cumming Cumming GA "STEM for the Young Ones"
*Cady Ben Children's Village Philadelphia PA "Music & Sound Center"
Carlyon Tamra Child Development Center at Malmstron Air Force Base Great Falls MT "Music & Muscles Matter in Montana"
Clark Shelia Philadelphia Freedom Valley YMCA Early Learning Center Pottstown PA "I Hear Music, Music Everywhere"
Deering Jacquelyn Otter Creek Child Center Middlebury VT "Sensory Table Project"
*Deloglos Carol Tender Care Learning Center Pittsburgh PA "Experiencing the World of Science From Their Point of View"
Fletcher Collene Ellsworth AFB Child Development Center Ellsworth AFB SD "Fostering Social Emotional Bonds in the Infant Classroom"
Garceau Kelly Community Children's Center Storrs CT "Messy Mud Kitchen"
Geurts Kay Encompass Early Education and Care DePere WI "Sensory Over Board"
Gilliam Krista Corning Children's Center Corning NY "Creating an Outdoor Soundscape"
Gutshall Mandy Dickinson College Children's Center Carlisle PA "STEM for Preschool"
Hallett-Valentine Joan Tiny Tykes Day Care Lake Placid NY "Light Table/Science Center"
Hendricks Ashley F.M. Kirby Children's Center Madison NJ "Parent Boards"
Hill Demita The Parent Infant Center Philadelphia PA "Explosion of Language & Literacy"
Johnson Norma Gateway Academy Ken Caryl Littleton CO "Gateway Community Garden"
Kenshur Kathleen Kenshur Family Childcare & Preschool Program Encinitas CA "Full STEAM Ahead"
Kyllo Barb Barb Kyllo's Home Daycare Byron MN "Awe Inspiring Aquaponics"
Larson Kristine Kris Larson's Family Childcare White Bear Lake MN "Soil Savers"
Linke Kayla The Goddard School Jackson NJ "Building UP with STEM"
*McCurdy Jessica Bowdoin College Children's Center Brunswick ME "Climbing & Carrying"
Miles Latressa The Child Development Cooperative Baton Rouge LA "Nature's Teacher: Outdoor Classroom"
Mulholland Janet K'tonton Early Learning Center Broomall PA "The Effect of Weather on Sound-An Outdoor Travelling Center"
Nichelini Lynn Santa Margarita Children's Center San Rafael CA "Photographic Journey"
*Perez-McGee Ivelisses USAF Academy Child Development Center Colorado Springs CO "Cognitive Rainfall"
Porta Julie Tender Care Learning Center Monroeville PA "The Crib Board"
*Powers Patricia Powers Daycare Rice MN "Exploring With Nature: A Nature Based Outdoor Classroom"
Prestenbach Mandy Golden Wings Daycare Lebanon OR "Literacy Center"
Previl-Dunel Karine God is Good Daycare, LLC Bayshore NY "Let's Explore With Nature"
Ross Debra Salford Mennonite Child Care Center Harleysville PA "The Contentment Tree-An Outdoor Comfort Zone"
*Seymour Paul Aviano Child Development Center Aviano Air Force Base, APO AE "Outdoor Mediterranean Leaning Environment"
*Stagg Angela Positive Parenting at Trinity Davenport IA "Bringing Nature In"
Stonehocker Dawn Dawn's Daycare and Educational Program Earlham IA "Let's Build a Butterfly Garden"
Taylor Beth The Children's Center at Morrisville State College Morrisville NY "Growing Needs"
Tremelling Mary Ellen PlayCare Fitchburg WI "Sensory Basics, The Impact They Have on Children"
Trott Robert Prime Time Children's Center Owings MD "Portable STEM Classroom"
*Tuttle Heather SUNY Cortland Child Care Center Cortland NY "Get Me Outside"
Unrau Eric Ruth Staples Child Development Center Lincoln NE "Woodworking"
VanAmburg Kathy Apple Tree Learning Center West Des Moines IA "Everyday Math & Science"
Watts Debra Long Beach City College Child Development Center Long Beach CA "Sensory Play for Two's"
Weaver Jamie Tender Care Learning Center Pittsburgh PA "Express Yourself"
Weinstein Heidi Paley Early Learning Center Philadelphia PA "Peace Corner-Thoughtful Spot"
Wise  Erin Cocalico Care Center Denver PA "Cozy Woodland Book Nook:  Creating Love for Literacy"
Zablotney Dottie Minot Air Force Base Child Development Center Minot AFB ND "Outdoor Dramatic Play Area"


*The top ten scorers of the Terri Lynne Lokoff/Children's TYLENOL® National Child Care Teacher Awards are eligible to apply for the Helene Marks Award and to be named the National Child Care Teacher of the Year.

The winner of the Helene Marks Award will be announced at the National Child Care Teacher Awards Ceremony on Saturday, April 16, 2016.